YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Uzbekistan Draws the Attention of Global Leaders in Testing and AI: Outcomes of STAREAST 2025
The delegation of IT Park Uzbekistan took part in the international conference STAREAST 2025, held in Orlando, USA. During the event, Sultonmurod Rasulov, Head of the North America Division at IT Park Uzbekistan, held a series of meetings with representatives of companies specializing in software development, artificial intelligence, and test automation. The primary objective was to spotlight Uzbekistan’s investment potential and promote opportunities for localizing technology operations within the country.
STAREAST 2025 is one of the world's premier conferences dedicated to software testing and quality assurance. The event featured over 75 sessions, including keynote addresses, hands-on workshops, and training seminars, with a strong emphasis on DevOps practices, quality engineering, and AI-based test automation.
The conference convened global industry leaders, experts, and companies presenting advanced solutions in the fields of software development and testing.
Several companies demonstrated interest in expanding to the Uzbek market. These included MarathonLabs.io (mobile test automation), Inflectra Corporation (test management tools), Test IO (crowdtesting solutions), BirlaSoft and Hexaware (IT consulting and automation), as well as ValueLabs.com, BlinqIO, Keysight, UBS Hainer, Sofy, Yakshna Solutions, and TestWheel. These firms are considering Uzbekistan as a strategic destination for launching operations in software development, technical support, sales and service delivery.
The participation of IT Park Uzbekistan at STAREAST 2025 marks a significant step in strengthening international engagement and positioning Uzbekistan as a competitive global technology hub. The keen interest from leading IT companies reflects increasing confidence in the country’s potential as an emerging center for software engineering and innovation. IT Park remains committed to advancing international partnerships and fostering an enabling environment for the successful launch of global technology initiatives in Uzbekistan.