YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park Uzbekistan Welcomes 132 New Export-Oriented Member Companies
Uzbekistan continues to strengthen its presence on the global IT stage. Growing international interest and the expansion of local companies into foreign markets reflect the country’s emergence as a dynamic technological hub. A significant indicator of this progress is the addition of 132 new export-oriented companies into the IT Park Uzbekistan resident ecosystem during March and April 2025 alone.
During this two-month period, 132 export-oriented companies were granted member status, including 56 entities with foreign capital participation. The geographical distribution of international investors includes the United States, Japan, Canada, France, Norway, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, New Zealand, Spain, and Italy. Collectively, the new member companies intend to create 1,639 new jobs within their first year of operation, thereby contributing to the growth of Uzbekistan’s high-tech sector and the development of a skilled workforce.
In Uzbekistan’s regions, 49 export-oriented companies received member status, including 25 with foreign capital. According to their business plans, these regional companies aim to create over 500 new jobs and deliver IT service exports exceeding $9 million.
The newly admitted member companies represent diverse segments of the IT industry:
• 51 companies operate in BPO and service outsourcing;
• 38 companies provide IT services;
• 34 companies are engaged in IT product development;
• 9 companies represent the creative sector.
According to submitted business plans, the combined projected export volume of these 132 new members in their first year of operations will exceed $30 million. Their primary export markets include the United States, Azerbaijan, Malaysia, Australia, France, Georgia, Turkey, Germany, Anguilla, the United Kingdom, South Korea, Japan, China, Italy, Spain, Canada, Qatar, Bahrain, Malta, Morocco, the UAE, Oman, Saudi Arabia, and others.
Many of the new member companies have already commenced operations. The U.S.-based company PLATMA has begun recruiting local professionals to work on its AI-driven system automation constructor. BREFFI TECH (Cyprus) is exporting marketing services to Latvia.
MWWALLET (New Zealand), is forming a team to deliver fintech solutions to Middle Eastern markets including Qatar, the UAE, Oman, and Saudi Arabia. TERRANOVA CENTRAL ASIA (Italy) and STARLIGHT INNOVATIONS (Japan) are focused on software product development and are actively expanding exports across Europe and Asia.
The active attraction of foreign companies and the steady increase in IT service exports are not only reinforcing Uzbekistan’s standing in the global tech ecosystem but are also contributing to the advancement of human capital. The creation of new employment opportunities and the involvement of local professionals in international IT projects are enhancing workforce competencies, positioning Uzbekistan as an increasingly attractive and competitive player in the global digital economy.