YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park Uzbekistan Enhances Export Capacity: i-Call International Enters Uzbek Market
Jahongir Kagirov, Head of Service Export Development at the IT Park of Uzbekistan, held a working meeting with Ammad Cheema, Co-Founder and CEO of i-Call International, as part of the company’s preparations to establish its presence in Uzbekistan.
i-Call International is a U.S.-based company specializing in providing tailored services for healthcare institutions, insurance companies, and patients. Its core activities include multilingual translation and support, HR outsourcing, and healthcare consulting. Leveraging advanced digital solutions and multilingual resources, the company focuses on enhancing service quality while optimizing costs. In addition to its operations in the United States, i-Call International maintains an active presence in Pakistan, the UAE, and other international markets, and is now focused on scaling its activities in Uzbekistan.
Ammad Cheema expressed the company’s strong interest in expanding its footprint in Uzbekistan, driven by the country’s significant pool of multilingual talent. To date, i-Call International has already registered a legal entity in Uzbekistan and has submitted an application for IT Park membership.
During the visit, the parties discussed key aspects of launching the local office, including preliminary recruitment and participation in the Zero Risk program, which is designed to reduce operating costs and minimize risks for foreign companies. IT Park Uzbekistan also presented opportunities for establishing offices in Chirchik and Jizzakh, highlighting the advantages of their developed infrastructure, logistical accessibility, and the availability of skilled professionals for BPO operations.
Additionally, the parties explored prospects for mutual participation in international events and initiatives to promote Uzbekistan’s presence in the global BPO and healthcare outsourcing ecosystem. IT Park Uzbekistan reaffirmed its commitment to supporting i-Call International through joint efforts aimed at positioning Uzbekistan as a global hub for BPO services and multilingual customer support.
The partnership with i-Call International underscores Uzbekistan’s growing attractiveness as a strategic destination for international outsourcing, offering competitive human capital, robust government support, and access to modern infrastructure. IT Park Uzbekistan remains committed to providing full support to the project at every stage and welcomea further collaboration with international partners seeking to expand within Uzbekistan’s rapidly evolving digital ecosystem.
i-Call International has already commenced the formation of its team in Uzbekistan and is currently seeking translators proficient in Korean, Chinese, German, French, and Japanese. Professionals with fluency in one or more of these languages are invited to submit their CVs to: m.rustamova@outsource.gov.uz. For additional information, please contact: +998 33 331 10 03.