YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
IT Park Uzbekistan and Yonyou Network Technology Hold Strategic Meeting
A meeting was convened in Beijing between the delegation from IT Park Uzbekistan and the management of Yonyou Network Technology.
Yonyou Network Technology is one of the major providers of software, technological solutions, and IT services for businesses in China. The company’s portfolio includes enterprise resource planning (ERP) products deployed across the Asia-Pacific region. Established in 1998, Yonyou employs over 20,000 professionals and reported a turnover of $4.5 billion in 2023.
During the meeting, the IT Park Uzbekistan delegation presented the advantages of conducting business in Uzbekistan, particularly highlighting the streamlined access the country offers to the CIS market, with a population exceeding 300 million. Of notable interest to Yonyou was the Zero Risk program, which offers export-oriented foreign companies the opportunity to commence operations in Uzbekistan without losses or large investments. Under this program, member companies are provided with free office space in various regions of Uzbekistan, technical equipment, and partial reimbursement of personnel expenses for up to 12 months.
Furthermore, the Yonyou team was briefed on Uzbekistan’s young, multilingual workforce, which possesses a high level of education and skills that are in demand within the IT sector. Particular emphasis was placed on the availability of a substantial pool of qualified specialists proficient in multiple foreign languages, positioning Uzbekistan as an attractive hub for international projects and outsourcing.
Yonyou representatives expressed keen interest in Uzbekistan’s outsourcing capabilities and are planning a follow-up visit to further explore the country’s rapidly growing market.
The interest demonstrated by Chinese companies during the visit to Shanghai underscores the effectiveness of Uzbekistan’s efforts to enhance its investment appeal, particularly through the development of IT professionals. With the active promotion of Uzbekistan abroad as a new outsourcing destination and the attraction of foreign IT companies, the country is well-positioned to achieve its objective of creating over 300,000 jobs for local professionals by 2030.