YouTubeLinkedInFacebookInstagramTelegram
Uzbekistan is unveiling unique opportunities for Business Process Outsourcing
In the rapidly changing world, companies are confronted with the necessity to optimize their processes. Through a clear delineation of operational activities, companies identify the least effective directions in terms of resource management. In such cases, BPO providers can offer the most advantageous conditions and take on these challenging tasks.
Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) is a strategy whereby companies delegate the execution of certain business processes to third parties. The primary goal of BPO is to enhance the efficiency of a company’s operations and reduce costs. This practice enables companies to focus on their core tasks. BPO outsourcing may encompass delegating tasks such as data processing, customer service, financial operations, human resource management, and more. Let’s delve into these areas more comprehensively.
1. IT outsourcing: In the field of information technology, BPO involves technical support, testing, data collection, and processing, allowing companies to concentrate on innovation rather than operational issues.
2. Customer service: Outsourcing contact centers play a crucial role in improving customer relations, order processing, and support, freeing up client resources to concentrate on strategic customer interactions.
3. Financial services: In the financial domain, BPO organizations can provide qualified services in accounting, financial analysis, and invoice processing.
4. Human resource management: BPO providers assist companies with hiring, training, and personnel management.
5. Logistics and supply chain: In this sphere, companies can maintain continuous operations by engaging contractors from different regions.
How the BPO market developed
The global Business Process Outsourcing market emerged in the 1980s and 1990s. The primary reason behind the development of the BPO sector mirrors the trend of relocating manufacturing facilities from Western countries to the Asian region during that period — aiming to reduce costs through lower operational expenses and more accessible labor resources. However, BPO offers additional advantages:
1. Concentration on core activities by delegating non-core tasks to external organizations.
2. Competitiveness and global market presence with access to unique resources.
3. The experience and expertise of BPO providers enable companies to achieve superior results in specific domains.
4. Flexibility and scalability based on the resources and needs of the company.
The initial forms of outsourcing involved transferring functions such as data processing and telemarketing to third parties. With the evolution of information technology, BPO transformed to meet the needs of IT giants. In the early 2000s, India emerged as a global hub for BPO services. Through state incentives, the country was able to offer skilled professionals with excellent language skills at competitive labor costs. Companies from North America and Europe began outsourcing customer service and IT processes to India.
Since then, outsourcing has diversified into new areas. Companies started outsourcing financial and human resource management tasks to contractors. In the IT sector, clients expressed a need for data processing and analysis, as well as development of artificial intelligence technologies, and automation. Over time, the geography of BPO centers also expanded. Countries like the Philippines, Malaysia, Poland, Romania, Ukraine, and BPO providers from South America started competing for market share.
Uzbekistan was not an exception and joined the race in 2020.
BPO Support in Uzbekistan
A distinctive feature of BPO in Uzbekistan lies in the direct support provided by the government for this sector. Assistance is facilitated through the IT Park complex, established in 2019. Collaborating with the Park is not limited to technological corporations, enterprises seeking to delegate non-core business processes to specialized professionals also engage in partnership.
220 IT Park resident companies provide BPO services in the following segments: